May 30, 2024

Golden Globe Winners and Highlights

The 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards started with a monologue from host Ricky Gervais that, as expected, ripped into Hollywood. (‘The Irishman’ was amazing … long, but amazing. It wasn’t the only epic movie. ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’? Nearly three hours long. Leonardo DiCaprio attended the premiere and by the end, his date was too old for him.”). Tom Hanks received the year’s Cecil B. DeMille Award while Ellen Degeneres was the first comedian (besides its namesake) to receive the Carol Burnett Award for comedy. And Joaquin Phoenix gave an f-bomb filled speech accepting his award forBest Actor, Motion Picture, Drama.

Here are all of the winners and some highlights:

 

Best Actor, TV Series, Musical or Comedy

  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Ben Platt, “The Politician”
  • Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”
  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy” (winner)

Best Actor, Limited-Series or TV Movie

  • Christopher Abbott, “Catch-22”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”
  • Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice” (winner)
  • Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Best Supporting Actor, Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie

  • Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Kiernan Culkin, “Succession”
  • Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
  • Stellan Skarsgård, “Chernobyl” (winner)
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Best TV Series, Drama

  • “Big Little Lies”
  • “The Crown”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “The Morning Show”
  • “Succession” (winner)

Best Actress, TV Series, Musical or Comedy

  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” (winner)

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language

  • “The Farewell”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  • “Parasite” (winner)
  • “Les Misérables”

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

  • Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
  • Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won, “Parasite”
  • Anthony McCarten, “The Two Popes”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” (winner)
  • Steven Zaillian, “The Irishman”

Best Actor, TV Series, Drama

  • Brian Cox, “Succession” (winner)
  • Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
  • Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”

Best Motion Picture, Animated

  • “Frozen 2”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “The Lion King”
  • “Missing Link” (winner)
  • “Toy Story 4”

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

  • Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
  • Annette Bening, “The Report”
  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” (winner)
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Best Supporting Actress, Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie

  • Patricia Arquette, “The Act” (winner)
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”
  • Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
  • Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

  • “Beautiful Ghosts” from “Cats”
  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” from “Rocketman” (winner)
  • “Into the Unknown” from “Frozen 2”
  • “Spirit” from “The Lion King”
  • “Stand Up” from “Harriet”

Best Actress, Limited-Series or TV Movie

  • Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”
  • Joey King, “The Act”
  • Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”
  • Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”
  • Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon” (winner)

Best Motion Picture, Drama

  • “1917” (winner)
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Joker”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “The Two Popes”

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series

  • “Catch-22”
  • “Chernobyl” (winner)
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
  • “The Loudest Voice”
  • “Unbelievable”

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy

  • “Barry”
  • “Fleabag” (winner)
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “The Politician”

Best Actress, TV Series, Drama

  • Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown” (winner)
  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture

  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” (winner)

Best Actor, Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”
  • Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
  • Taron Egerton, “Rocketman” (winner)
  • Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite is My Name”

Best Actress, Motion Picture, Drama

  • Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
  • Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
  • Renée Zellweger, “Judy” (winner)

Best Actor, Motion Picture, Drama

  • Christian Bale, “Ford v Ferrari”
  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” (winner)
  • Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Best Director, Motion Picture

  • Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite”
  • Sam Mendes, “1917” (winner)
  • Todd Phillips, “Joker”
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”

Best Actress, Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Ana De Armas, “Knives Out”
  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell” (winner)
  • Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go, Bernadette”
  • Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”
  • Emma Thompson, “Late Night”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • “Dolemite is My Name”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” (winner)
  • “Rocketman”

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

  • Alexandre Desplat, “Little Women”
  • Hildur Guđnadóttir, “Joker” (winner)
  • Randy Newman, “Marriage Story”
  • Thomas Newman, “1917”
  • Daniel Pemberton, “Motherless Brooklyn”

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share and Enjoy !

Shares